Sileby Photographic Society

Competition Results

As well as simply listing the results for some of our competitions, this page also provides access to the winning images.  Sections covered include Annual Exhibition, Annual (Christmas) Competition, Quarterlies and Other Competitions.

Image Navigation

Start by selecting any winning image by clicking on its name and it will open up along with its title in an image viewer window.

You can then move between winning images by clicking the right side of the image to move to the next one and the left side to move back to the previous one. Alternately you can press the right arrow key to move forwards and the left arrow key to move backwards.

Press Esc or the Close button to close the image viewer. Select any image from the listings below.

Annual Exhibition 2015

Awards for Monochrome & Colour Prints

The T Harris-Grundy Award for the Best Landscape Print
Winner Richard Storier Dawn Reflection, Gateshead
Second Colin Machin San Giorgio Morning
Third Richard Storier Donkey Lane
Highly Commended Richard Storier Dawn Reflection
Commended Richard Storier Street Lights Aflame

The Steven G Wesley Award for the Best Portrait Print
Winner Kevin Blood The Stare
Second Alun Williams Preparing to "Make Steam"
Third Richard Storier The Apprentice

The Founders' Award for the Best Monochrome Print of the Exhibition
Winner Colin Machin A Wet Afternoon in Venice
Second Alun Williams Preparing to "Make Steam"
Third Richard Storier Donkey Lane
Highly Commended Colin Machin San Giorgio Morning
  Alun Williams The Library of Celsus, Ephesus
  Alun Williams Tiger Watching!
Commended Richard Storier A Room with a View
  Mandy Sherrington Rainy Day, Cromer

The SPS Award for the Best Colour Print of the Exhibition
Winner Mandy Sherrington The Blue Door
Second Richard Storier Dawn Reflection, Gateshead
Third Mandy Sherrington Walking the Dogs
Highly Commended Richard Storier Crown Engine Houses
  Colin Machin An Alternative View of Venice
Commended Colin Machin Gone to B&Q

Awards for Projected Images

The SPS Digital Image Award for the Best Projected Image of the Exhibition
Winner Brendan Glover Red Hot Turkington
Second Guan Mei Zhang Shanghai Financial Centre
Third= Richard Storier Gateshead at Night
  Gianpiero Ferrari Orange Tip
Highly Commended Malcolm Heaven Tia
  Colin Machin Storm Brewing
  Gianpiero Ferrari Cotton Grass
  Mandy Sherrington Early Morning, Venice
Commended Gianpiero Ferrari Whooper Swan
  Mike Belson Common Terns
  Colin Machin If Only ...

An Open Award (for Prints or Projected Images)

The SPS Award for the Best Nature Image of the Exhibition
Winner Gianpiero Ferrari Mountain Hare in Habitat
Second Kevin Blood Gannet
Third Nigel Atkins Hoopoe
Highly Commended Gianpiero Ferrari Death’s Head Hawk Moth
  Kevin Blood Three Gannets
  Gianpiero Ferrari Pale Tussock Moth Larvae
  Kevin Blood Greenfinch on Icicles
Commended Peter Smith A Snowdrop
  Alun Williams Green Iguana

Annual (Christmas) Competition 2014

Awards for Monochrome & Colour Prints

The Best Monochrome Print of the Year
Winner James Carter Lantern Lights
Second Mandy Sherrington Old and New
Third Rose Shephard Memory Lane
Highly Commended Richard Storier The Lost Child
  Mark Flatman Jayne Caught
Commended Colin Machin South Bank Show
  Richard Storier Sligachan
  Richard Storier Time Out

The Best Colour Print of the Year
Winner Gianpiero Ferrari Brown Hairstreak
Second Rose Shephard Elvis
Third Alun Williams Eye Contact
Highly Commended Mandy Sherrington British Museum
Highly Commended Mandy Sherrington Montpellier Girl
Highly Commended Gianpiero Ferrari Brimstone on Bugle
Highly Commended Kevin Blood We Three Sheep
Highly Commended Alun Williams A Stitch In Time
Commended Kevin Blood Abandoned
Commended Kevin Blood Mail Train
Commended Kevin Blood Emerging from the Steam
Commended Gianpiero Ferrari Banded Demoiselle Fly

Awards for Projected Images

The Best Projected Image of the Year
Winner Mike Belson Bellow
Second Gianpiero Ferrari Green Silver-Line Moth
Third Kevin Blood Searchlights
Highly Commended Mike Belson Red Stag
Highly Commended Kevin Blood Solo
Highly Commended Gianpiero Ferrari Buzzard Abandoning Prey
Highly Commended David Wrighton The Death of Film
Commended John Waddington Rose in the Grass
Commended Gianpiero Ferrari Collared Lizard Close-Up
Commended Gianpiero Ferrari Waxwing
Commended Alun Williams Six Bar Wrasse in the Coral
Commended David Wrighton Kwak-Attack
Commended Mike Belson Sleepy

An Open Award (for Prints or Projected Images)

The Best Nature Image of the Year
Winner Gianpiero Ferrari Brown Hairstreak

Quarterly Competitions 2014

Monochrome Prints

Winner Richard Storier 223 points
Second Mandy Sherrington 197 points
Third Alun Williams 194 points

Colour Prints

Winner Gianpiero Ferrari 222 points
Second Richard Storier 207 points
Third Mandy Sherrington 200 points

Projected Images

Winner Gianpiero Ferrari 218 points
Second Kevin Blood 205 points
Third Richard Storier 202 points

Other Competitions 2014-15

12-Shot Challenge

Winner Rose Shephard  

Knockout Competition

Winner Gianpiero Ferrari  

All images are the copyright of their respective authors.

Image viewer by Lightbox.